Friday, January 21, 2011

The Copy Cat Had (Striped) Kittens

Today's outfit is brought to you by yet another favorite blogger of mine, Tania and her casually layered french-tacular ensemble. Yep, I even tried to match her funky copper necklace with my own heavy metals - though NOT self-made. And maybe her poses too...

Striped top - L.L. Bean / White button-down - The Limited / Dark skinnies - Gap / Boots - Ciao Bella (DSW) /
Necklace - The Limited / Earrings - TJ Maxx

Like everyone else and their sister, I wanted the perfect striped breton tee to round out my wardrobe staples, but I just hadn't found it yet. Lots of the bloggers I read have one, of course, but they hadn't been current styles one could buy. So when I learned that Tania's L.L. Bean tee could still be found in the store (and is in fact a standard item they sell), I decided to give it try. And the $10 coupon and free shipping offers I had (meaning I got it for under $20) helped too...!

The top itself is great. It's not too stiff (like the ones Gap had a few months ago) and is definitely roomy (might even run a tad large), but it's a high quality top that will certainly last. The boatneck is a sweet touch, too (though not always a large-chested girl's friend). The outfit, however, is not my favorite, even though Bob called it "cute" - which in his particular dialect of boy language means he really did like it. Well, okay, Bobby. =) I'm definitely glad I tried this version ala Tania, but I'm gonna keep playing with options to really make it my own. =)

And now for the real gem of this post! We had to completely redo our photo session when I realized our first session was shot with a super crappy setting. (Why we didn't figure this out when we were actually taking the pictures, I don't know.) We might have yelled at each other for a minute, but then we just decided to let it go - and then I just let myself go... =))

"I'll get you, camera!!
And this is just me being silly. (Sara, this one is for you!) Maybe I'm auditioning for American Idol? Doing an Irish jig? Who knows!!

Happy weekend, everyone!


  1. This outfit is so CUTE on you. I love the last couple of photos.

  2. ah i love it!! thanks so much for the shout-out. i think this outfit is gorgeous on you, whether or not you feel like it's completely you.
    that bean sweater/shirt is great, although sometimes a little bit thick, no? i just finally sprung for a saint james striped shirt, which i'm pretty excited about--we'll see if it holds up and looks pretty, too :)

  3. You are insanely pretty AND funny. And your outfit is fantastic. It's like the perfect trifecta of blogger attributes:)

  4. aw, thanks, girl! that means a lot! now i'll HAVE to keep posting these outtakes! lol.

  5. thank you!! can't wait to see your new stripes. i recently scored a vintage red pencil skirt so i might be copying more of your outfits!! hahahaha....


Thank you so much for commenting! Reading what you have to say truly makes my day!